Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea Tree.The Shea Tree is indigenous to the West African savanna belt. Throughout history Shea Butter has been a valuable cosmetic and skincare ingredient. It contains several types of fatty acids including myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, and arachidic. These acids provide great benefits to your skin. Which include restoring lipids, generate new healthy skin cells, promotes strong antioxidant activity, and reducing dryness. Shea butter easily melts and absorbs into the top layers of the skin. It works as an emollient that will soften and hydrate your skin.
It is important to remember to use raw unrefined Shea Butter. Once a butter or oil is refined, it is stripped of its beneficial properties.